Cookies Policy


PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

 

WHO WE ARE AND OUR PRINCIPLES

Johnstone, Eduarda & Jesus - Manutenção de Propriedades, Lda. that also uses JES Property & Rental Management and Quinta Rentals by JES is committed to protecting your privacy. Your privacy is important to us, as knowing how we use your information ("Personal Data") is certainly important to you. Our Privacy Policy aims to inform you of how we collect, use or disclose share and protect your Personal Data when you use our services and our website.

Our registered office is Johnstone, Eduarda & Jesus - Manutenção de Propriedades, Lda. Rua Sacadura Cabral, Edifício Golfe, R/c Esquerdo 8135-144, Almancil, Portugal. We are registered in Portugal under company number 503 912 891.

 

We have divided this privacy policy into different sections. Please check each relevant section below for further information.

 

ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

In this privacy policy "we/us/JES" means Johnstone, Eduarda & Jesus - Manutenção de Propriedades, Lda. that also uses JES Property & Rental Management and Quinta Rentals by JES; "the third party" means someone who is not you or us, depending on the terms set out in this document.

We take privacy, security and complying with data protection and privacy laws seriously.

Our privacy and cookies policy get updated from time to time. Whenever we make a change, we'll post this information on our websites.

 

We have revised our privacy and cookies policy, refreshing it to comply with the new data protection framework. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other third-party websites that are not managed by us and that you might reach out through links via our websites. The third-party websites are operated by other entities that might have different privacy policies, so we recommend that you read such privacy notices before sharing any information with them.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND PURPOSE

If you browse our websites, enter into a contract with us, submit a request or inquiry, use an online chat, sign up a form, including for reservation purposes, receive newsletters, proceed with online registration and fill in a customer satisfaction survey (which may be published in our websites), either for property management or rental purposes, we collect, process and use your Personal Data.

 

We can also collect personal information if you contact us through the various channels (email, telephone, etc.). In this case, we only use your information do respond to your questions.   

In the scope of our activity, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data that can be used to contact or identify you. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, Postal code, City
  • IBAN (International Bank Account Number)
  • ID/Passport number
  • Cookies

 

 

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or other instructions provided in any email we send.

When you visit our premises, we may also collect information about you on CCTV as part of our security and crime prevention measures.

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our business, to provide the services upon our/your request or on our/your behalf, to perform services related to our scope.

AVANTIOVRMS (booking management software, web and website hosting services) have access to your Personal Data for the purposes connected to our activity.

 

The disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties may be imposed by law.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We will process your Personal Data based on several legal basis, such as consent whenever you provide it, the performance of a contract or to enter into a contract and to take action regarding your requests, JES’s legitimate business interests and, compliance with a mandatory legal obligation.

 

 

JES asks for your consent if we cannot rely on another legal basis. JES asks for your consent to send Newsletters with promotional offers and other information related to your property (ies) in the Algarve. Consent may be withdrawn at any time. You will be given details on how to change your mind (see section “Questions and Contacts”).

 

JES asks for your Personal Data necessary to enter into a contract or in the performance of a contract for property management (administration and maintenance) and rental purposes. The requested information is necessary to conclude a contract.

Regarding the compliance with a mandatory legal obligation, it may include tax and accounting requirement, retention period, communications to the Immigration Department (SEF), or other legally mandatory obligations.

JES may rely on legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention, maintaining the security of our network and services or direct marketing. In this case, we will assess our business interests in balance with your interests or rights and fundamental freedoms.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We’ll store your information for as long as we are required to use it for the purposes for which we collected or received it and, for as long as we have to by law. If there’s no legal requirement, we’ll only store it for as long as we need to. After the applicable legal retention period has lapsed, your Personal Data will be deleted.

 

WHERE WE STORE OR PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

Our service providers as well as JES process your Personal Data on computer systems on our premises or on computer systems of our service providers. Your Personal Data may be transferred to computers located in jurisdictions where the data protection laws may differ from those on our jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

JES will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country outside the EEA/EU unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

We have implemented security policies, and technical measures to protect your Personal Data that we process.

Machines and software are protected with usernames and passwords. If you choose a login (username and password) to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the login confidential and not disclose it to third parties.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You may contact us (see section “Questions and Contacts”) to exercise any of the rights you are granted under applicable data protection laws, which includes: the right to access your data, to rectify it, to erase it, to restrict the processing of your data, the right to data portability, the right to object to processing and, the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (www.cnpd.pt).

JES aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. Please note that you may be asked to provide proof of your identity when exercising one of the mentioned rights, in order to ensure that we provide the information to the rightful owner.

 

In detail you may, at any moment, request JES for:

 

 

 

Right to access

You may ask us if we process your Personal Data, and if so, receive access to the mentioned data in a form of a copy. We will also provide you with additional information (e.g. purpose of processing, categories of Personal Data, etc.) and any other information necessary for the exercise of your rights. This service may be subject to fees for administrative costs.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness without undue delay. Upon request, we will proceed with the correction of the inaccurate Personal Data about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, complete, or incomplete Personal Data.

 

Right to deleted / erasure 

You have the right to obtain from us the deletion/erasure of Personal Data concerning you without undue delay and we will delete/erase the Personal Data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed;
  • The consent holder has withdrawn his consent for the processing of data (for the cases where processing is based on consent) and there is no other legal basis for such treatment;
  • The data subject opposes to the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the treatment.

 

 

 

 

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your Personal Data, which, in practice, means that we have to suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. In particular, this may occur in situations where the accuracy of your Personal Data was contested but some time is needed for us to verify their (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continuing to store your Personal Data. We will inform you before the restriction is removed. 

 

Right to data portability

If the processing depends on your consent, and this consent has been provided by automated means, you may request us to provide you with your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your Personal Data directly to another data controller. 

 

Right to Object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, which means you may request us to no longer process your Personal Data. This only applies in case the ‘legitimate interests’ ground constitutes the legal basis for processing, or,  for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

MINORS

We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Data from underage minors, without obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility (e.g. a parent or guardian) through direct off-line contact. We will provide the parent/guardian with the necessary information about the purpose and types of personal data to be collected from the minor.  

 

COOKIES

Cookies are tiny files that are temporarily stored on your hard disk, enabling our site to recognise your computer the next time you visit Quinta Rentals by JES website.  Quinta Rentals by JES reserves the right to use cookies exclusively to collect information concerning the use of our website.  Depending on your settings, your Internet browser will automatically accept cookies.  However, you may change your browser settings at any time and choose to access Quinta Rental by JES’s website without accepting cookies. 

 

 

QUERIES AND CONTACTS

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us on: geral@jesql.com.

Last updated: 19 January 2021