PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

 

WHO WE ARE AND OUR PRINCIPLES

Johnstone, Eduarda & Jesus - Manutenção de Propriedades, Lda., that also usesJES Property & Rental Management and Quinta Rentals by JES, is committed in protecting your privacy. Your privacy is important to us, as knowing how we use your information ("Personal Data") is certainly important to you. Our Privacy Policy aims to inform you of how we collect, use or disclose share and protect your Personal Data when you use our services and our website.

Our registered office is Johnstone, Eduarda & Jesus - Manutenção de Propriedades, Lda., Avenida Marçal Pacheco, Edifício Alfa III, 1º Esq.º, Expansão Sul, 8100-503 LOULÉ, Portugal. We are registered in Portugal under company number 503 912 891.

We have divided this privacy policy into different sections. Please check each relevant section below for further information.

 

ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

In this privacy policy "we/us/JES" means Johnstone, Eduarda & Jesus - Manutenção de Propriedades, Lda.,that also uses JES Property & Rental Management and Quinta Rentals by JES; "third party" means someone who is not you or us, depending on the terms set out in this document.

We take privacy, security and complying with data protection and privacy laws seriously.

Our privacy and cookies policy get updated from time to time. Whenever we make a change, we'll post this information in our websites.

We have revised our privacy and cookies policy, refreshing it in order to comply with the new data protection framework. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other third-party websites that are not managed by us and that you might reach out through links via our websites. The third-party websites are operated by other entities that might have different privacy policies, so we recommend that you read such privacy notices before sharing any information with them.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND PURPOSE

If you browse our websites, enter into a contract with us, submit a request or inquiry, use an online chat, sign up a form, including for reservation purposes, receive newsletters, proceed with online registration and fill in a customer satisfaction survey (which may be published in our websites), either for property management or rental purposes, we collect, process and use your Personal Data.

We can also collect personal information if you contact us through the various channels (email, telephone, etc.). In this case, we only use your information do respond to your questions.   

In the scope of our activity, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Data that can be used to contact or identify you. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, Postal code, City
  • IBAN (International Bank Account Number)
  • ID/Passport number
  • Cookies

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or other instructions provided in any email we send.

When you visit our premises, we may also collect information about you on CCTV as part of our security and crime prevention measures.

 

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our business, to provide the services upon our/your request or on our/your behalf, to perform services related to our scope.

BOOKIPRO (booking management software) and TRIGNOSFERA (cloud hosting, web and website hosting services) have access to your Personal Data for the purposes connected to our activity.

The disclosure of your Personal Data to third parties may be imposed by law.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

We will process your Personal Data based on several legal basis, such as consent whenever you provide it, the performance of a contract or to enter into a contract and to take action regarding your requests, JES's legitimate business interests and, compliance with a mandatory legal obligation.

JES asks for your consent if cannot rely on another legal basis. JES asks for your consent to send Newsletters with promotional offers and other information related to your property(ies) in the Algarve. Consent may be withdrawn at any time. You will be given details on how to change your mind (see section "Questions and Contacts").

JES asks for your Personal Data necessary in order to enter into a contract or in the performance of a contract for property management (administration and maintenance) and rental purposes. The requested information is necessary to conclude a contract.

Regarding the compliance with a mandatory legal obligation, it may include tax and accounting requirement, retention period, communications to the Immigration Department (SEF), or other legally mandatory obligations.

When JES may rely on legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention, maintaining the security of our network and services or direct marketing. In this case we will assess our business interests in balance with your interests or rights and fundamental freedoms.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We'll store your information for as long as we are required to use it for the purpose we collect or receive it and, for as long as we have to by law. If there's no legal requirement, we'll only store it for as long as we need to. After the applicable legal retention period has lapsed, your Personal Data will be deleted.

 

WHERE WE STORE OR PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

We or our service providers process your Personal Data on computer systems on our premises or on computer systems of our service providers. Your Personal Data may be transferred to computers located in jurisdictions where the data protection laws may differ from those on our jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

JES will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country outside the EEA/EU unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

 

SECURITY MEASURES

We have implemented security policies, and technical measures to protect your Personal Data that we process.

Machines and software are protected wth usernames and passwords. If you choose a login (username and password) to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping the login confidential and not disclose it to third parties.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You may contact us (see section "Questions and Contacts") to exercise any of the rights you are granted under applicable data protection laws, which includes: the right to access your data, to rectify it, to erase it, to restrict the processing of your data, the right to data portability, the right to object to processing and, the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (www.cnpd.pt).

JES aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. Please note that you may be asked to provide proof of your identity when exercising one of the mentioned rights, in order to ensure that we provide the information to the rightful owner.

In detail you may, at any moment, request JES for:

 

Right to access

You may ask us if we process your Personal Data, and if so, receive access to the mentioned data in a form a copy. We will also provide you with additional information (e.g. purpose of processing, categories of Personal Data, etc.) and any other information necessary for the exercise of your rights. This service may be subject to fees for administrative costs.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness without undue delay. Upon request, we will proceed with the correction of the inaccurate Personal Data about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, complete incomplete Personal Data.

 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of Personal Data concerning you without undue delay and we will erase the Personal Data without undue delay where one of the following grounds applies:

  • Personal Data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed;
  • The consent holder has withdrawn his consent for the processing of data (for the cases where processing is based on consent) and there is no other legal basis for such treatment;
  • The data subject opposes to the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate interests justifying the treatment.

 

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to obtain the limitation of the processing of your Personal Data, which, in practice, means that we have to suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. In particular, this may occur in situations where the accuracy of your Personal Data was contested but some time is needed for us to verify their (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continuing to store your Personal Data. We will inform you before the restriction is removed. 

 

Right to data portability

If the processing depends on your consent, and this consent has been provided by automated means, you may request us to provide you with your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your Personal Data directly to other data controller. 

 

Right to Object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, which means you may request us to no longer process your Personal Data. This only applies in case the 'legitimate interests' ground constitutes the legal basis for processing, or for the purpose of direct marketing.

 

MINORS

We will not knowingly collect, use or disclose Personal Data from underage minors, without obtaining prior consent from a person with parental responsibility (e.g., a parent or guardian) through direct off-line contact. We will provide the parent/guardian with the necessary information about the purpose and types of personal data to be collected from the minor.  

 

COOKIES

Cookies are tiny files that are temporarily stored on your hard disk, enabling our site to  recognise  your  computer  the  next  time  you  visit  Quinta  Rental's by JES  website.  Quinta Rentals by JES reserves the right to use cookies exclusively to collect information concerning the use of our website.  Depending on your settings, your Internet browser will automatically accept cookies.  However, you may change your browser settings at any time and choose to access Quinta Rental by JES's website without accepting cookies. 

 

QUERIES AND CONTACTS

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us to: geral@jesql.com.

Last updated: 28 August 2018

 

 

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE & COOKIES

 

QUEM SOMOS E QUAIS SÃO OS NOSSOS PRINCÍPIOS

A Johnstone, Eduarda & Jesus, - Manutenção de Propriedades, Lda., que também utiliza JES Property & Rental Management e Quinta Rentals by JES, está empenhada em proteger a sua privacidade. Sua privacidade é tão importante para nós, como é certamente importante para si saber como usamos as suas informações ("Dados Pessoais"). A nossa Política de Privacidade tem como objetivo informá-lo sobre como obtemos, usamos ou divulgamos, partilhamos e protegemos os seus Dados Pessoais quando utiliza os nossos serviços e nosso site.

A nossa empresa é a Johnstone, Eduarda & Jesus - Manutenção de Propriedades, Lda., com sede em Avenida Marçal Pacheco, Edifício Alfa III, 1º Esq.º, Expansão Sul, 8100-503 LOULÉ, Portugal. O nosso número de pessoa coletiva é o 503 912 891.

Dividimos esta política de privacidade em diferentes secções. Por favor, verifique cada secção relevante abaixo para mais informações.

 

SOBRE A NOSSA POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDADE E COOKIES

Nesta política de privacidade "nós" e "JES" significa a Johnstone, Eduarda & Jesus - Manutenção de Propriedades, Lda., que também utiliza JES Property & Rental Management e Quinta Rentals by JES; "Terceiro" significa alguém que não é você ou nós, dependendo do sentido indicado neste documento.

Levamos a sério a privacidade, a segurança e a conformidade com as leis de proteção de dados e privacidade.

A nossa política de privacidade e cookies é atualizada periodicamente. Sempre que fizermos uma alteração, publicaremos essas informações nos nossos websites.  

Procedemos à revisão da nossa política de privacidade e cookies, atualizando-a para cumprir a legislação sobre a proteção de dados.

Esta Política de Privacidade não se aplica a websites de terceiros que não são geridos por nós e que poderá aceder através de links acessíveis através dos nossos websites. Os websites de terceiros são operados por outras entidades que podem ter políticas de privacidade diferentes, por isso recomendamos que leia esses avisos de privacidade antes de compartilhar qualquer informação com eles.

 

INFORMAÇÕES PESSOAIS QUE RECOLHEMOS SOBRE SI E A SUA FINALIDADE 

Caso navegue nos nossos websites, celebre um contrato connosco, envie um pedido de cotação ou consulta, utilize um chat online, preencha um formulário, inclusive para fins de reserva, receba newsletters, faça o registo online e preencha um inquérito de satisfação do cliente (que pode ser publicado nos nossos websites), seja para gestão de propriedades ou para fins de aluguer, nós recolhemos, tratamos e usamos seus Dados Pessoais.

Nós também podemos recolher informações pessoais, caso entre em contato connosco através dos vários canais (e-mail, telefone, etc.). Nesse caso, usamos apenas as suas informações para responder às suas perguntas.

No exercício da nossa atividade, podemos solicitar que nos forneça determinados Dados Pessoais que podem ser usados para contatá-lo ou identificá-lo. Esta informação pode incluir, mas não está limitada a:

 

  • Endereço de e-mail
  • Primeiro nome e apelido
  • Número de telefone
  • Endereço, estado, província, código postal, cidade
  • IBAN (International Bank Account Number)
  • Número de identificação / passaporte
  • Cookies

 

Podemos utilizar seus Dados Pessoais para contactá-lo com newsletters, materiais promocionais e outras informações que possam ser de seu interesse. Você pode optar por não receber essas comunicações, seguindo o link de cancelamento de inscrição ou outras instruções fornecidas em qualquer email que enviarmos.

Quando visitar as nossas instalações, também podemos recolher informações suas através de câmaras de videovigilância, como parte de nossas medidas de segurança e prevenção contra o crime.

 

DIVULGAÇÃO A TERCEIROS

Podemos utilizar empresas e outros terceiros para facilitar a nossa actividade comercial, para fornecer serviços a nosso/vosso pedido ou em nosso/vosso nome, ou para executar serviços relacionados com os serviços que prestamos.

O BOOKIPRO (software de gestão de reservas) e a TRIGNOSFERA (serviço de cloud hosting, web e website hosting) têm acesso aos seus Dados Pessoais para fins de exercício da nossa actividade.

A divulgação de seus Dados Pessoais a terceiros pode ser imposta por lei.

Esses terceiros têm acesso aos seus Dados Pessoais somente para realizar essas tarefas em nosso nome e são obrigados a não os divulgar ou usar para qualquer outra finalidade.

 

FUNDAMENTO JURIDICO PARA O TRATAMENTO

Procederemos ao tratamento dos seus Dados Pessoais com base em várias bases legais, tais como, o consentimento sempre que for providenciado, a execução de um contrato ou para diligências pré-contratuais e para atuar em relação aos seus pedidos, interesses legítimos da JES e, cumprimento de uma obrigação legal.

 

O JES pede o seu consentimento se não puder recorrer a outro fundamento jurídico. A JES pede o seu consentimento para efeitos de envio de Newsletters com promoções e outra informação relacionada com (a(s) sua(s)) propriedades e sobre o Algarve. Poderá retirar o seu consentimento a qualquer momento. Receberá as informações necessárias para o fazer (veja abaixo na secção "Questões e Contatos").

 

A JES solicita os seus Dados Pessoais quando necessário para celebrar um contrato ou para dar início a diligências pré-contratuais para fins de gestão (administração e manutenção) de propriedades e alojamento ou arrendamento. As informações solicitadas são necessárias para celebração de um contrato.

 

Em relação ao cumprimento de uma obrigação jurídica, esta pode incluir requisitos fiscais e contabilísticos, período de retenção, comunicações ao Serviço de Estrangeiros e Fronteiras (SEF), ou outras obrigações legalmente obrigatórias.

A JES pode proceder ao tratamento com base em interesses legítimos, como a prevenção contra fraude, manutenção da segurança de nossa rede e serviços ou marketing direto. Nesse caso, avaliaremos os nossos interesses comerciais em comparação com os seus interesses ou direitos e liberdades fundamentais.

 

DURANTE QUANTO TEMPO MANTEMOS SUAS INFORMAÇÕES

Conservaremos as suas informações enquanto precisarmos utilizá-las para a finalidade que foram recolhidas ou recebidas e, pelo tempo que for necessário por lei. Se não existir obrigação legal, nós só conservaremos pelo tempo que precisarmos. Após o período de retenção legal aplicável ter terminado, os seus dados pessoais serão apagados.

 

ONDE NÓS CONSERVAMOS OU TRATAMOS AS SUAS INFORMAÇÕES

Nós ou os nossos prestadores de serviços, tratamos seus Dados Pessoais em sistemas de computadores nas nossas instalações ou, nos sistemas de computadores dos nossos prestadores de serviços. Os seus Dados Pessoais podem ser transferidos para computadores localizados em jurisdições onde as leis de proteção de dados podem diferir daquelas existentes na nossa jurisdição.

Ao dar o seu consentimento a esta Política de Privacidade, seguido pelo envio de tais informações, autoriza-nos a efetuar tal transferência.

A JES adotará todas as medidas razoáveis para garantir que seus dados sejam tratados com segurança e de acordo com esta Política de Privacidade e, nenhuma transferência de seus Dados Pessoais ocorrerá para uma organização ou um país fora da EEA / UE, a menos que medidas adequadas em vigor, incluindo a segurança de seus dados e outras informações pessoais.

 

MEDIDAS DE SEGURANÇA

Implementamos políticas de segurança e medidas técnicas para proteger seus dados pessoais sobre os quais procedemos ao tratamento, tais como prevenção de perda de informação ou acesso não autorizado. As máquinas e os programas encontram-se protegidos com nomes de utilizador e passwords. Se escolheu um login de acesso (nome de utilizador e password) para aceder a certas partes do nosso website, você é responsável por manter esse login confidencial e não o revelar a terceiros.

 

OS SEUS DIREITOS

Pode entrar em contato connosco (veja secção "Questões e Contatos") para exercer os direitos concedidos sob as leis de proteção de dados aplicáveis, que incluem: o direito de aceder aos seus dados, retificá-los, apagá-los, limitar o tratamento dos seus dados, o direito de portabilidade de dados, o direito de se opor ao processamento e o direito de apresentar uma reclamação de uma autoridade de supervisão (www.cnpd.pt).

A JES tem como objetivo tomar medidas razoáveis para permitir que você corrija, altere, apague ou limite o uso de seus Dados Pessoais. Poderá ser solicitado um comprovativo de identidade no momento que exercer um dos direitos, a fim de garantir que fornecemos as informações ao legítimo proprietário das mesmas.

 

Poderá, a qualquer momento, solicitar junto da JES:

Direito de acesso

Poderá perguntar-nos se processamos seus Dados Pessoais e, em caso afirmativo, poderá receber uma cópia relativa aos seus dados. Também lhe forneceremos informações adicionais (por exemplo, finalidade do tratamento, categorias de dados pessoais, etc.) e qualquer outra informação necessária para o exercício de seus direitos. Este serviço pode estar sujeito a taxas para despesas administrativas.

 

Direito de retificação

Tem o direito de ter os seus dados retificados em caso de imprecisão ou caso estejam incompletos, sem atrasos indevidos. Mediante solicitação, procederemos à correção dos Dados Pessoais imprecisos e, levando em conta as finalidades do tratamento, completaremos os Dados Pessoais incompletos.

 

Direito ao apagamento dos dados ("direito a ser esquecido")

Tem o direito de obter o apagamento dos seus Dados Pessoais sem atrasos indevidos e apagaremos os Dados Pessoais sem atraso indevido quando um dos seguintes motivos se aplicar:

-  Os Dados Pessoais já não são necessários em relação às finalidades para as quais foram recolhidos ou tratados;

-  O titular da autorização retirou o seu consentimento para o tratamento de dados (nos casos em que o tratamento se baseia no consentimento) e não existe outra base legal para esse tratamento;

- O titular dos dados opõe-se ao processamento e não existem interesses legítimos prevalecentes que justifiquem o tratamento.

 

Direito à limitação no tratamento

Tem o direito a obter a limitação no tratamento de seus Dados Pessoais, o que, na prática, significa que temos que suspender o processamento de seus dados por um determinado período de tempo. Em concreto, isso pode ocorrer em situações em que a precisão de seus Dados Pessoais foi contestada, mas é necessário algum tempo para que possamos verificar sua (in)exatidão.  Este direito não nos impede de continuar a conservar os seus dados pessoais. Informá-lo-emos antes que a restrição seja removida.

 

Direito à portabilidade dos dados

Se o processamento depender do seu consentimento e este consentimento tiver sido fornecido por meios automatizados, você poderá solicitar que lhe forneçamos seus Dados Pessoais num formato estruturado, comumente usado e legível, e que esses dados sejam transmitidos diretamente para outro responsável pelo tratamento, quando tecnicamente viável. Mediante solicitação e quando tal for tecnicamente viável, transmitiremos seus Dados Pessoais diretamente para o outro responsável pelo tratamento.

 

Direito de oposição

Tem o direito de se opor ao processamento de seus Dados Pessoais, o que significa que pode solicitar que não tratemos mais seus Dados Pessoais. Isto aplica-se apenas no caso de o motivo de "interesses legítimos" constituir a base legal para o tratamento, ou para fins de marketing direto.

 

MENORES

Não iremos recolher, usar ou divulgar Dados Pessoais de menores de idade, sem o consentimento prévio de uma pessoa com responsabilidade parental (por exemplo, um pai ou responsável legal) por meio de contato direto off-line. Forneceremos aos pais / responsáveis legais ​​as informações necessárias sobre a finalidade e os tipos de dados pessoais a serem recolhidos do menor.

 

COOKIES

Cookies são pequenos ficheiros que são armazenados temporariamente no seu disco rígido, permitindo que o nosso website reconheça o seu computador na próxima vez que visitar o website da Quinta Rentals by JES. A Quinta Rentals by JES reserva-se o direito de utilizar cookies exclusivamente para recolher informação relativa à utilização do nosso website. Dependendo das suas configurações, o seu navegador da Internet aceitará cookies automaticamente. No entanto, pode alterar as configurações do seu navegador a qualquer momento e optar por aceder o site da Quinta Rentals by JES sem aceitar cookies.

 

QUESTÕES E CONTATOS

Se você tiver alguma dúvida sobre nossa política de privacidade, entre em contato connosco para: geral@jesql.com.

Última atualização: 28 de Agosto de 2018